TAL Awards

TAL Awards

The TAL Awards aim to recognize and promote excellence and quality in the production of content being made public and cultural television continent. The main objective of this action is to strengthen the link between broadcasters that make up our network and create a space that allows us to know and recognize, along with the Latin American audience what we are producing today.

TAL AWards

The TAL Awards are a gala awards for the best productions made by and cultural public television stations in Latin America. Its main objective is internationally position the work of Latin American channels and strengthen the bond of the same society.

2019 Ceremony

The ceremony will take place on the Thursday 8th of August at the Zavala Muniz Room of the Solís Theatre at 10pm.

2019 Finalists

Best Documentary Series

Así suena la noche / Canal Trece (Colombia)

Crónicas de campaña / TV Ciudad (Uruguay)

Cuna ancestral / Telepacífico (Colombia)

Expedición islas, unión de mar / DeporTV (Argentina)

Miradas sin filtro / RTQ (México)

Placeres encubiertos / Canal 10 (Argentina)

 

Best Documentary Feature

A primeira pedra / Canal Futura (Brasil)

En las nubes se sabe / Telemedellín (Colombia)

Isabel, la criolla / Canal Encuentro – Cine.AR (Argentina)

La Casa de la vida / Colciencias (Colombia)

Reconectando Sinfonías / Telesur (Latam)

 

Best Fiction Series

El último bastión / TV Perú (Perú)

Inmigrantes, vidas cruzadas / Canal TRO (Colombia)

La de Troya / RTVCPlay (Colombia)

Pasajeros / Canal Institucional (Colombia)

Todos detrás de Momo / TV Ciudad (Uruguay)

Tu Club / Teleantioquia (Colombia)

 

BEST WEB SERIE

Estilo Esther / CineAR (Argentina)

Generación Z / Canal TRO (Colombia)

Las aventuras de fantasmita / ABRA TV – Unicen (Argentina)

Roma, descubre el amor al revés / Canal Capital (Colombia)

Yongaritmo y los polinomios / Unimedios Televisión (Colombia)

 

BEST MICRO-PROGRAM

Bienvenidos a Medellín / Telemedellín (Colombia)

Crónicas elefantiles / Señal Colombia (Colombia)

El tiempo está después / Canal U (Argentina)

Pensar el arte / SPR (México)

Qué corpo é esse? / Canal Futura (Brasil)

Best Content For Children

Alex de todas formas / Señal Colombia (Colombia)

Había tal vez / Canal IPe (Perú)

Procuraduría ciudadana / Canal Institucional (Colombia)

Que corpo é esse? / Canal Futura (Brasil)

Qué gran idea / Canal 26 – Aguascalientes (México)

 

BEST Content of Science and Technology

Ciencia Zapata II / Paka Paka (Argentina)

Expresso Futuro / Canal Futura (Brasil)

Hijos de las estrellas II / Señal Colombia (Colombia)

La oveja eléctrica / Canal 22 (México)

¡Mozo! Hay un físico en mi sopa / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

 

Best Educational Content

13:18 Entre vos y yo / Mundo U (Argentina)

De pata de perro / Canal 26 – Aguascalientes (México)

Nacidos por escrito II / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

TVmorfosis, Periodismo en la era de la posverdad / Canal 44 – UDGTV (México)

Viajes de papel / Canal IPe (Perú)

 

BEST CONTENT WITH GENDER PERSPECTIVE

#9HISTORIASTRANS / Construir TV (Argentina)

48 horas para existir / RTVC Play (Colombia)

Caja de herramientas / UniTV – Mundo U (Argentina)

Etiquetas / Telepacifico (Colombia)

Sentir positivo / Telecaribe (Colombia)

Sufragistas / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

 

Best Journalistic Content

Ashi Añane / TV Perú (Perú)

De donde vengo yo / Telepacífico (Colombia)

Expediente 4 / RTV – Veracruz (México)

Paka data / Paka Paka (Argentina)

¿Y dónde es el partido? / Señal Colombia (Colombia)

 

Best Musical Content

Encuentro en la cúpula / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

Música en colores / RTVCPlay (Colombia)

Resonantes / Canal Trece (Colombia)

Sesiones / Sizart (México)

Sesiones IberoTV por Ciudad Zonar / IberoTV (México)

 

Best Set Program (cultural, cooking, services, interviews, debate)

Encuentro en la cúpula / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

Humor inédito / Teleantioquia (Colombia)

Show da história / Canal Futura (Brasil)

Soy sexual / ABRATV – Unicen (Argentina)

Super merenceiras / TV Escola (Brasil)

 

Best MULTI-PLATFORM Production

Debate presidencial en Colombia / Canal Capital (Colombia)

Gabriel y los comemaíz / Venezolana de Televisión (Venezuela)

La conquista vallenata / Telecaribe (Colombia)

Rock al parque por Canal Capital / Canal Capital (Colombia)

The shuffle show  / UAATV (México)

 

Best Production of Social Relevance

Me voy pal norte / Radio y TV de Guanajuato (México)

Mimbre / Canal Institucional (Colombia)

Ni más ni menos / Canal IPe (Perú)

Semana Santa, 1987. La democracia en vilo / Canal Encuentro (Argentina)

Voces Amigas / Sinart (Costa Rica)

 

Best Production of Social Relevance BY LEGISLATIVE BROADCASTERS

Memoria del 68 / Canal del Congreso (México)

Palavra da Mulher / TV Senado (Brasil)

Punto Género / DTV (Argentina)

Recinto abierto / Senado TV (Argentina)

Voces del silencio / TVL (Ecuador)

 

The TAL Awards are co-organized by TAL and DocMontevideo.

Volver arriba